Local News

Where you can pre-poll in the Upper Hunter from today

IMG-9593_1.jpg

Pre-polling opens today across the Upper Hunter. 

It's ahead of the by-election to be held on May 22 to elect a new Member for the Upper Hunter after Michael Johnsen resigned from the position earlier this year amid allegations of rape. 

From today you can pre-poll at these places:

PremisesAddressAccessibilityOpening Hours
Brook Street Plaza 30 Brook Street, Muswellbrook NSW 2333

Assisted Access

  • No accessible toilet.
10 May 2021 - 21 May 2021
Mon - Sat: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Dungog Council Chambers 198 Dowling Street, Dungog NSW 2420

Assisted Access

  • No accessible toilet
  • No designated accessible parking spot
15 May 2021 - 21 May 2021
Mon - Sat: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Liverpool Plains Shire Council Office, Quirindi 60 Station Street, Quirindi NSW 2343

Assisted Access

  • No designated disabled parking No accessible toilet
17 May 2021 - 21 May 2021
Mon - Fri: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Mid Coast Council Gloucester Council Chamber Railway Street, Gloucester NSW 2422

Assisted Access

  • No designated disabled parking spot.
10 May 2021 - 21 May 2021
Mon - Sat: 9:00am - 5:00pm
NSW Electoral Commission 231 Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2001

Assisted Access

  • No designated disabled parking
10 May 2021 - 21 May 2021
Mon - Fri: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Upper Hunter Election Managers' Office 31 John Street, Singleton NSW 2330

Fully Wheelchair Accessible

10 May 2021 - 21 May 2021
Mon - Sat: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Upper Hunter Shire Council Administration Centre, Scone 135 Liverpool St, Scone NSW 2337

Fully Wheelchair Accessible

10 May 2021 - 21 May 2021
Mon - Sat: 9:00am - 5:00pm

There are 13 candidates in the by-election and will appear on the ballot paper like this:

1. Kirsty O’Connell, Independent

2. Archie Lee, Independent

3. Eva Pears, Liberal-Democrat

4. Dale McNamara, One Nation

5. Dave Layzell, NSW Nationals

6. Tracy Norman, Independent

7. Steven Reynolds, Independent

8. Sue Abbott, Greens

9. Jeff Drayton, NSW Labor

10. Callum Blair, Sustainable Australia Party

11. Michael Armando Dello-Iacovo, Animal Justice Party

12. Sue Gilroy, Shooters Fishers and Farmers

13. Kate Fraser, Independent 

Image credit: Grant Broadcasters/Jessica Rouse